Real Indonesia Pty Ltd

Privacy Policy

Introduction

This is the privacy policy of Real Indonesia Pty Ltd (ABN 40 618 430 096) (Real Indonesia). In this policy, all references to “we” or “us” mean Real Indonesia. Capitalised terms used in this document have the same meaning as given to them by our Booking Conditions.

Protecting your privacy and the confidentiality of your personal information is extremely important to us. We understand the importance of your privacy and personal information and that is why we are committed to ensuring that our systems and procedures protect your personal information.

To achieve this commitment to privacy we will comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and its amendments (Act), and the Australian Privacy Principles set out in the Act.

This policy may be updated from time to time. You are responsible for reviewing this policy periodically and informing yourself of any changes.

 

Consent

By using our website, providing any personal information to us, making enquiries with us for travel services, or booking with us, you confirm that you have read and accepted the terms of this policy and you expressly consent to the collection, storage, use and disclosure, of your personal information in accordance with this policy. If you do not agree to the terms of this policy, you must not use our products and services or our website.

 

What is personal information?

‘Personal information’ is used in the same context as the meaning given to it in the Act. Personal information is defined by the Act as “information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable, whether the information or opinion is true or not, and whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not”. In general, personal information is any information which can be used to personally identify you. 

 

What information do we collect?

We may collect two types of information: Anonymous and Personal.

Anonymous information is collected to inform us about how many people accessed our website, including which pages are visited. This information does not contain any personal or identifiable information and is collated and aggregated for analysis purposes. Our privacy policy will still apply in relation to this anonymous information, and should any information be attributable to you personally, it will be treated as personal information in accordance with this policy.

When browsing our website, we may collect personal information which allows us to improve our website and deliver you a more personalised service. This information enables us to measure traffic and usage patterns, store information about your preferences, speed up your searches and recognise you when you return.

When you enquire about our products or services, we collect personal information which is essential to respond to your enquiry, such as your name, phone number or email address and any other personal information required to provide you with a quality, personalised service.

When you book a travel experience with us, we collect personal information which is essential to deliver our products and services. This may include your name, contact details, passport information, travel insurance information and any other personal information required to book your experience with us. Information we collect about your health or religion (which may arise when considering details of medical, dietary or mobility factors essential to your travel experience) is considered “sensitive information” under the Act.  We collect sensitive information to provide you our best services, cater to your needs and act in your interests. We are only prepared to accept sensitive information on the condition that we have your consent, we assume that when you provide sensitive information to us that you have consented to our collection and use of it in accordance with this policy.

We may also collect personal information relating to the performance of our services via surveys or reviews undertaken by you, general feedback, correspondence and any other ancillary collection in connection with your assessment of our products and services.

 

How do we collect or generate your personal information?

We may collect your personal information from your website usage, through information you provide, through information we generate about you and by information collected from third parties.

We may collect personal information you make available to us when accessing our site or using our services including:

  • registering for a service or account;
  • corresponding with us, either online, via telephone or any other medium;
  • creating any user generated content on our website including comments, reviews or other activity; and
  • completing any form we require in order to enquire or book a service.

If you do not provide us with this information we will be unable to book travel services for or on your behalf.

We, and any Local Partners used to deliver your travel services, may generate personal information relating to you necessary to facilitate any enquiry, booking, complaint or other contact with you, including as you browse or communicate with us.

 

What do we do with your information?

Personal information provided when bowsing, enquiring or booking a travel experience through us will be collected, held or used for the purposes for which it was provided. These purposes include, but are not limited to:

  • operating our website;
  • providing services to you;
  • recording and maintaining user details and profile information;
  • providing user support;
  • communicating with you;
  • collecting and making payments due;
  • keeping internal records;
  • managing and enhancing our products and services;
  • resolving disputes;
  • detecting, preventing or investigation potential or actual fraud or other harmful activity to you, us or any third party;
  • compare information provided by you for accuracy and verify it with third parties; and
  • for the reasons outlined in more detail below.

 

Anonymous information that is collected will only be used to help us monitor the use of our website.

We may from time to time use your personal information to identify new or existing products that we believe may be of interest to you. We may communicate this via email, phone or your postal address. If you no longer wish to receive these updates via email, you may opt-out at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link contained in these emails. You can always contact us on hello@realindonesiatravel.com to opt-out of receiving phone and postal updates.  We comply with the Spam Act 2003 (Cth) and do not share, sell or rent information to any third parties for the purposes of direct marketing.

We may also be required to collect, hold or use your personal information for secondary purposes other than the purposes outlined above. Your personal information will only be disclosed or used for a secondary purpose where:

  • you have consented to the use or disclosure, as provided by this policy;
  • you would reasonably expect us to use or disclose the information for that secondary purpose;
  • the use or disclosure is required by or under an Australian law or court/tribunal order;
  • a general situation, permitted under the Act, exists, such as lessening or preventing a serious threat to life, health or safety, locating a missing person or to undertake a confidential alternative dispute resolution process; and
  • we reasonably believe the use or disclosure of your personal information is reasonably necessary for one or more enforcement related activities conducted by or on behalf of an enforcement body.

 

Who do we disclosure your personal information to?

Your personal information will not be shared sold, rented or disclosed otherwise than as prescribed by this policy.

In order to enquire about or book your travel experience we may be required to disclose your personal information to our Local Partners and other third parties. We will only provide personal information which is reasonably necessary to facilitate the purposes we collected your information for.

We may store, use or disclose your personal information in countries outside of Australia, primarily Indonesia. When disclosing information to an overseas third party we will take reasonable steps to ensure that the recipient does not use your information in a way that breaches the privacy principles contained in the Act. However, in order to ensure that your travel experience is organised and booked efficiently and accurately we may need to transfer, store or disclose your personal information to a variety of overseas recipients in accordance with the purposes outlined in this policy. By using our services, you consent to the transfer and handling of your personal information in Indonesia, which has different (and less stringent) data protection rules than Australia.

In certain situations, we may be required to disclosure your personal information in response to lawful requests by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements. Regardless of any choices you make regarding your personal information (if applicable) we may disclose your personal information if we believe, in good faith, that such disclosure is necessary to:

  • comply with relevant laws or to respond to subpoenas, warrants or other lawful requests from government authorities served on us; or
  • product or defend our rights, reputation or property, or users of our service.

 

How long do we keep your information for?

We hold your personal information for as long as reasonably necessary for the purposes we use it, or for as long as we are required to do so by law. Once the purpose for which your personal information was collected expires, or upon periodic review, we will take reasonable steps to destroy, or de-identify your information.

 

How can you access your information?

Under the Act, you have a right to access personal information we hold about you. Upon request, we will provide you with your personal information we hold, which is readily accessible and which may lawfully be provided. We reserve the right to charge a fee for locating and providing you with your personal information, covering reasonable expenses we incur in the process.

We take reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is accurate and up-dated from time to time. If the information is incorrect you have the right to contact us and we will take reasonable steps to amend this information.

 

How do we store your information?

We take reasonable steps to protect any personal information we have from misuse or loss. All personal information is protected from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. Our website is hosted on secured serves, which you can read more about here.  Access to personal information is restricted and access is only for approved purposes. Personal information may be stored in hardcopy files or on secured servers. However, you acknowledge that no method of transmission or electronic storage is completely secure and we cannot control the security of data collected, stored and disclosed on third party platforms. You transfer and store your information at your own risk. You are also responsible for the security of your personal information by taking precautionary measures, such as keeping your account password confidential and using secure wireless connections.

 

What if you do not wish to provide us with the information?

In order for us to provide you with products and services we require information about you. If you do not provide us with such information then we may be unable to accept your booking or provide you with products or services.

 

Anonymity and Pseudonymity

If you are making general enquiries with us you have the right to deal with us on an anonymous basis or through the use of a pseudonym. However, we will not be able to provide you with any specific information about your account if you fail to identify yourself to us.

 

Contact Us

If you have any questions regarding this policy, including any complaints, please contact us via email at hello@realindonesiatravel.com and we will respond as soon as we can.